2013年11月17日星期日

1Y0-740 examination of the latest Citrix certification exam questions and answers

ITCertKing free update our training materials, which means you will always get the latest 1Y0-740 exam training materials. If 1Y0-740 exam objectives change, The learning materials ITCertKing provided will follow the change. ITCertKing know the needs of each candidate, we will help you through your 1Y0-740 exam certification. We help each candidate to pass the exam with best price and highest quality.

What are you waiting for? Opportunity knocks but once. You can get Citrix 1Y0-740 complete as long as you enter ITCertKing website. You find the best 1Y0-740 exam training materials, with our exam questions and answers, you will pass the exam.

Are you struggling to prepare Citrix certification 1Y0-740 exam? Do you want to achieve the goal of passing Citrix certification 1Y0-740 exam as soon as possible? You can choose the training materials provided by ITCertKing. If you choose ITCertKing, passing Citrix certification 1Y0-740 exam is no longer a dream.

If you think you can face unique challenges in your career, you should pass the Citrix 1Y0-740 exam. ITCertKing is a site that comprehensively understand the Citrix 1Y0-740 exam. Using our exclusive online Citrix 1Y0-740 exam questions and answers, will become very easy to pass the exam. ITCertKing guarantee 100% success. ITCertKing is recognized as the leader of a professional certification exam, it provides the most comprehensive certification standard industry training methods. You will find that ITCertKing Citrix 1Y0-740 exam questions and answers are most thorough and the most accurate questions on the market and up-to-date practice test. When you have ITCertKing Citrix 1Y0-740 questions and answers, it will allow you to have confidence in passing the exam the first time.

Exam Code: 1Y0-740
Exam Name: Citrix (Citrix WANScaler 4.2: Administration Exam)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 95 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-17

We will free provide you part of the exercises of Citrix certification 1Y0-740 exam on the Internet to let you try to test our product's quality. After your trail you will find ITCertKing's exercises is the most comprehensive one and is what you want to.

With ITCertKing's Citrix 1Y0-740 exam training materials, you can get the latest Citrix 1Y0-740 exam questions and answers. It can make you pass the Citrix 1Y0-740 exam. Citrix 1Y0-740 exam certification can help you to develop your career. ITCertKing's Citrix 1Y0-740 exam training materials is ensure that you fully understand the questions and issues behind the concept. t can help you pass the exam easily.

1Y0-740 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/1Y0-740_exam.html

NO.1 Which three operating parameters are defined in the TCP header of a packet and exchanged
during the autoconfiguration process? (Choose three.)
A.Bandwidth limits
B.Acceleration mode
C.Service class rules
D.Compression mode
E.Compression history
Answer:A B D

Citrix dumps   1Y0-740 test answers   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 exam prep

NO.2 Which TCP variant would be appropriate in an environment where a site is connected to multiple
WAN links, each of which has no guaranteed bandwidth?
A.Inline
B.Variable
C.Softboost
D.Hardboost
E.Full bandwidth
Answer:C

Citrix certification training   1Y0-740 test answers   1Y0-740 certification training

NO.3 An administrator implementing WANScaler appliances in an appliance only environment has
been instructed by the IT Manager to not bring down the network while installing the WANScaler
appliances. In which two deployment modes could the administrator implement the WANScaler
appliances to meet the stated requirements? (Choose two.)
A.Inline
B.WCCP
C.Redirector
D.Virtual inline
Answer:B D

Citrix   1Y0-740   1Y0-740

NO.4 Scenario: An administrator is implementing a WANScaler appliance in an environment where the
majority of the traffic types are candidates for acceleration. There is an undetermined amount of
critical unaccelerated traffic that needs to be considered. Which two options should the
administrator implement to ensure that unaccelerated network traffic types are not suppressed in
this environment? (Choose two.)
A.Select hardboost.
B.Select partial bandwidth.
C.Fix the bandwidth limit to 50%.
D.Set the initial bandwidth to 90%.
Answer:B D

Citrix braindump   1Y0-740 demo   1Y0-740 pdf

NO.5 An administrator is implementing WANScaler appliances in an environment. The administrator
has been instructed to configure WANScaler appliances to accelerate traffic. What are three types
of traffic that can be accelerated by WANScaler appliances? (Choose three.)
A.SIP
B.FTP
C.NFS
D.CIFS
E.TFTP
Answer:B C D

Citrix   1Y0-740 test questions   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 test   1Y0-740 braindump

NO.6 Scenario: An administrator is implementing a WANScaler appliance in the branch office of a
telemarketing environment. Most of the traffic in this environment is voice over IP based. However,
the billing and collections team needs access to web servers in the corporate office. Users in this
environment have complained that it takes too long for them to access data in the morning,
between 9:00 AM and 10:30 AM. Coincidentally, this is when most of the billing and collections
employees begin their day. Which traffic type could the administrator accelerate in this
environment?
A.FTP
B.UDP
C.HTTP
D.Telnet
Answer:C

Citrix   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 answers real questions   1Y0-740   1Y0-740

NO.7 In a high availability pair, configuration changes should be made using which IP address?
A.Virtual IP address
B.Subnet IP address
C.WANScaler IP address
D.Management IP address
Answer:A

Citrix   1Y0-740 original questions   1Y0-740 exam prep   1Y0-740 original questions   1Y0-740

NO.8 The __________ is where the set of rules that map accelerated subnets to appliances is created
and the __________ is what examines the rules. (Choose the correct option to complete the
sentence.)
A.Client; Controller
B.Client; Appliance
C.Controller; Client
D.Controller; Appliance
Answer:C

Citrix study guide   1Y0-740 certification training   1Y0-740

NO.9 Scenario: A system administrator deployed a WANScaler 8500 appliance at one branch office
and a WANScaler 8800 appliance at the headquarters office. Given the nature of the data transfers
that are routinely used between the two offices (including database replication, multiple file
transfers and directory synchronization), the administrator decides to use disk-based
compression. After several days of testing, the administrator could not explain why the
compression ratio was below the expected level. What are four possible reasons why the
compression ratio was below the expected level? (Choose four.)
A.Compression ratios are data-dependent.
B.The WANScaler is not suited for compressing CIFS traffic.
C.File types with little to no redundancy will not compress well.
D.WANScaler appliances must be deployed as matched pairs.
E.Encryption of the data has a negative effect on compressibility.
F.Compressibility of data is affected by the application protocol used.
G.The WANScaler 8500 appliance does not support disk-based compression.
Answer:A C E F

Citrix   1Y0-740 exam simulations   1Y0-740

NO.10 Scenario: An administrator is instructed to implement two WANScaler appliances in high
availability mode for a virtual inline deployment. In this environment, the switches and routers are
already connected. What is the minimum number of Ethernet cables required to set up the
WANScaler appliances in a single LAN, single WAN deployment?
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4
Answer:B

Citrix test questions   1Y0-740   1Y0-740   1Y0-740   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 test questions

NO.11 Which two statements are true regarding protocol acceleration? (Choose two.)
A.VoIP optimization is an indirect benefit of other optimizations of the WANScaler.
B.All HTTP traffic is enhanced by applying QoS on cascading style sheets and pages that use Java
scripts.
C.IPSec key exchange algorithms are adjusted with the Flow-Control Engine and their payloads are
compressed.
D.FTP traffic is enhanced by the ability of the WANScaler appliance to keep track of which files have been
previously transferred.
E.Any TCP information exchanged by two WANScaler appliances where the bit patterns exchanged
match previous traffic can be eligible for multi-level compression.
Answer:A E

Citrix certification training   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 practice test   1Y0-740 test answers

NO.12 Which two techniques are used to accelerate and optimize CIFS traffic across high latency
links in a WANScaler appliance implementation? (Choose two.)
A.Zero locking
B.File read ahead
C.History analysis
D.Recursive file opens
E.Pre-fetching metadata
Answer:B E

Citrix demo   1Y0-740 exam prep   1Y0-740 test

NO.13 An administrator is implementing a WANScaler appliance in WCCP mode in a single LAN,
single WAN implementation. What is the minimum number of Ethernet cables required to set up
the WANScaler appliance on the local LAN?
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4
Answer:A

Citrix   1Y0-740   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 certification training   1Y0-740 answers real questions

NO.14 What should an administrator do to ensure that traffic is sent to the desired appliance when
configuring WANScaler appliances in group mode?
A.Turn one of the appliances off in the group mode.
B.Assign the virtual IP address to the primary appliance.
C.Create forwarding rules that use explicit IP addresses.
D.Create a service class policy to manage the distribution of traffic.
Answer:C

Citrix   1Y0-740 certification training   1Y0-740 answers real questions   1Y0-740 questions

NO.15 An administrator would like to implement a WANScaler appliance as depicted in the attached
diagram. Click the 'Exhibit' button to view the diagram. In which deployment mode will the
WANScaler appliance be implemented in this environment?
A.Inline
B.WCCP
C.Point-to-point
D.Virtual inline with policy-based routing
Answer:D

Citrix certification training   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 dumps   1Y0-740 original questions   1Y0-740

NO.16 When data is compressed before passing through a WANScaler appliance, it __________.
(Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)
A.is not encrypted
B.is still compressed
C.is passed through as unaccelerated traffic
D.is decompressed and recompressed using proprietary algorithms
Answer:B

Citrix exam   1Y0-740 test   1Y0-740 test answers   1Y0-740

NO.17 A WANScaler implementation of QoS __________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the
sentence.)
A.should be used with softboost only
B.operates on accelerated traffic only
C.is incompatible with other QoS solutions
D.is a sender and receiver-side QoS system
Answer:B

Citrix pdf   1Y0-740 exam prep   1Y0-740   1Y0-740

NO.18 During the TCP handshake process, the Maximum Segment Size (MSS) of a packet is reduced
in order to __________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)
A.increase interactive performance
B.compress the traffic across the WAN
C.allow room in the packet header for custom WANScaler options
D.indicate the existence of a WANScaler appliance to other WANScaler appliances across the WAN
Answer:C

Citrix   1Y0-740 dumps   1Y0-740   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 exam prep

NO.19 Scenario: An administrator designing a WANScaler implementation would like the
implementation to be set up based on the following considerations: 1.The data center supports
multiple branch offices, of which only one has a WANScaler appliance. 2.The branch office
WANScaler appliance should connect directly to the WAN router for the branch office. 3.The
headquarters WANScaler appliance should connect directly to the WAN router for the
headquarters. 4.All traffic from the branch office to servers at the headquarters should flow
through the branch office WANScaler appliance. Which WANScaler deployment topology should
be used in this type of implementation?
A.Star
B.Token Ring
C.Point-to-point
D.Hub-and-spoke
Answer:C

Citrix   1Y0-740 original questions   1Y0-740 test

NO.20 Scenario: An administrator would like to implement five WANScaler appliances in an
environment. Four of the appliances are deployed in the branch offices and one in the data center.
Each office has a single circuit to the data center. All appliances will be implemented in inline
mode. The administrator wants to leverage the automatic bandwidth allocation feature. The
administrator has decided that WANScaler QoS will not be implemented in this environment.
Which physical WANScaler topology will be appropriate for this implementation?
A.Mesh
B.Full Mesh
C.Point-to-point
D.Hub-and-spoke
Answer:D

Citrix   1Y0-740 study guide   1Y0-740 answers real questions   1Y0-740

ITCertKing offer the latest LOT-927 exam material and high-quality 70-489 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-089 VCE testing engine and MB3-700 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 1z0-822 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/1Y0-740_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论