There are many ways to help you prepare for your IBM LOT-849 exam. ITCertKing provide a reliable training tools to help you prepare for your IBM LOT-849 exam certification. The ITCertKing IBM LOT-849 exam materials are including test questions and answers. Our materials are very good sofeware that through the practice test. Our materials will meet all of theIT certifications.
What are you waiting for? Opportunity knocks but once. You can get IBM LOT-849 complete as long as you enter ITCertKing website. You find the best LOT-849 exam training materials, with our exam questions and answers, you will pass the exam.
Exam Code: LOT-849
Exam Name: IBM (IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8 Managing Servers and Users )
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 140 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-18
Feedbacks of many IT professionals who have passed IBM certification LOT-849 exam prove that their successes benefit from ITCertKing's help. ITCertKing's targeted test practice questions and answers to gave them great help, which save their valuable time and energy, and allow them to easily and smoothly pass their first IBM certification LOT-849 exam. So ITCertKing a website worthy of your trust. Please select ITCertKing, you will be the next successful IT person. ITCertKing will help you achieve your dream.
If you do not know how to pass the exam more effectively, I'll give you a suggestion is to choose a good training site. This can play a multiplier effect. ITCertKing site has always been committed to provide candidates with a real IBM LOT-849 certification exam training materials. The ITCertKing IBM LOT-849 Certification Exam software are authorized products by vendors, it is wide coverage, and can save you a lot of time and effort.
LOT-849 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-849_exam.html
NO.1 You are enabling a policy for the Productivity Tools. Which of the following is NOT available to configure
in this policy?
A.The ability to open SmartSuite files
B.The ability to allow the user to run macros
C.The ability to allow the use of Productivity Tools
D.The ability to restrict attaching Productivity Tool documents
Answer:D
IBM exam prep LOT-849 certification training LOT-849 exam dumps LOT-849 dumps
NO.2 Dominique has a number of open Notes documents in her Notes client, and she would like to quickly
close all the tabs at once. How can she do this?
A.Actions Close All Tabs
B.File Close Current Open
C.Actions Close Current Open
D.File Close All Open Window Tabs
Answer:D
IBM LOT-849 LOT-849
NO.3 Cindy, the Domino administrator, is having issues with numerous mail rules acting sequentially on a
message. What should she do to interrupt the mail rules from being processed?
A.Create a 'stop processing' action in the rules.
B.Issue a 'stop processing' command on the server console.
C.Issue a 'stop processing' command on the server through a program document.
D.Create an agent in mail.box to stop all rule processing after a certain time.
Answer:A
IBM test answers LOT-849 LOT-849 LOT-849 test
NO.4 By entering the server console command "show schedule -DDM", what result is displayed?
A.Which programs are scheduled to run
B.What agents are scheduled to run next
C.The probes that are scheduled to run next
D.The next scheduled replication time and the replication type
Answer:C
IBM LOT-849 questions LOT-849 dumps
NO.5 You have created a Domino cluster of two servers for your mail users. You are attempting to enable the
Out of Office server service. Which of the following best describes why this feature is not functioning?
A.One server is Domino 8 and one server is Domino 7.
B.The servers are in different organizational certifiers.
C.User are utilzing the calendar access view in Lotus Notes 8.
D.User are utilizing Lotus Notes clients and Domino Web Access.
Answer:A
IBM exam dumps LOT-849 LOT-849 LOT-849
NO.6 New and updated features and plug-ins for the Lotus Notes client are downloaded from which of the
following?
A.Client sites
B.Updates sites
C.Smart Upgrade sites
D.Provisioning client
Answer:B
IBM LOT-849 exam dumps LOT-849 original questions LOT-849
NO.7 JoAnne lost a document she had been creating in a Domino application when the power in the building
failed. The Autosave feature was active. What must JoAnne do to recover her work?
A.Restart Notes with the recover option.
B.Launch the Autosave database (as_autosave.nsf) and retrieve the saved document.
C.Relaunch Notes, select Yes for recovering unsaved documents, and select the specific unsaved
document to recover.
D.Open the application and select Recover Changes from the Edit menu. The changes are recovered
from the hidden $Autosave view.
Answer:C
IBM test LOT-849 questions LOT-849
NO.8 What step is required before creating a resource document?
A.A mail document
B.A site document
C.A mail-in database for the resource
D.A hub server running the RnRMgr task
Answer:B
IBM dumps LOT-849 LOT-849 original questions LOT-849 LOT-849 pdf LOT-849 dumps
NO.9 Which of the following Notes client tasks automates the deployment of policies to the users?
A.ndyncfg
B.nupdate
C.nplcyupd
D.ncfgclient
Answer:A
IBM LOT-849 LOT-849 original questions LOT-849 practice test LOT-849 answers real questions
NO.10 DaJuan wishes to review the status of all the successful Smart Upgrades performed but finds that
some of the reports are missing. What is the cause of these missing reports?
A.Successful Smart Upgrades do not generate reports.
B.Smart Upgrades have no reporting associated with them.
C.He is not currently looking at the reports in the archive view.
D.He waited to view reports outside of the number of days to keep reports.
Answer:D
IBM questions LOT-849 questions LOT-849 questions LOT-849 exam
NO.11 In order to save time, the Domino administrator wants to establish a default setting for numerous
portions of a policy document. Which of the following actions provide this function?
A."How to apply" in the policy document
B."User defined" in the person document
C."Set standard" agent in the Domino Directory
D."Default setting" in the server configuration document
Answer:A
IBM LOT-849 LOT-849 practice test LOT-849 LOT-849 certification
NO.12 Brenda, the Domino administrator, is creating a probe for DDM. What are the possible scheduling
options the probe could run?
A.A schedule that Brenda specifies
B.A schedule decided by the administration hub server
C.The probe can run on an as-needed basis as configured by Brenda
D.DDM probe schedules may not be modified and must use the default settings
Answer:A
IBM certification LOT-849 LOT-849 questions LOT-849 LOT-849 answers real questions
NO.13 The Calendar Cleanup tool is available in which policy setting document?
A.Archive
B.Desktop
C.Security
D.Registration
Answer:A
IBM pdf LOT-849 LOT-849 LOT-849 LOT-849
NO.14 The default period for a user rename request to remain active is how many days?
A.14 days
B.21 days
C.30 days
D.60 days
Answer:B
IBM LOT-849 LOT-849 exam simulations LOT-849 original questions
NO.15 In which of the following databases does the Server Health Monitor store it's health reports?
A.shmon.nsf
B.dommon.nsf
C.statrep.nsf
D.serverhm.nsf
Answer:B
IBM test answers LOT-849 LOT-849 pdf LOT-849 LOT-849 LOT-849
NO.16 Previously in Lotus Notes, users would utilize the word AND in all capital letters to accrue for searches.
However, the default in Domino 8 uses which of the following for accrual?
A.comma
B.period
C.apostrophe
D.quotations
Answer:A
IBM LOT-849 questions LOT-849 test answers LOT-849 LOT-849 test answers
NO.17 New users are attempting to change their Lotus Notes user.id password. However, anyone that
attempts to end the new password with an exclamation point is denied from using that new password.
What is the cause of this denial?
A.Custom client policy
B.Custom desktop policy
C.Custom control policy
D.Custom password policy
Answer:D
IBM exam LOT-849 LOT-849 exam simulations
NO.18 When are custom password policies downloaded to the user's id file?
A.When the user closes the Notes client
B.When the user authenticates with their home server
C.When the user is directed to authenticate with a hub server
D.When the user selects the option to synchronize their Notes password
Answer:B
IBM pdf LOT-849 LOT-849 LOT-849 exam simulations
NO.19 Mariam incorrectly entered her Internet password numerous times and the lockout policy disabled her
access. As the administrator, where would you proceed to unlock her user account and what is the result
of unlocking her account?
A.You open inetlockout.nsf; unlocking the user does not change their password on next login.
B.You open names.nsf; unlocking the user forces the user to change their password on next login.
C.You open certsrv.nsf; unlocking the user forces both their Notes and Internet password to be changed
on next login.
D.You open passhold.nsf; unlocking the user resets the user password which they receive in an
automatically generated email.
Answer:A
IBM LOT-849 certification LOT-849 LOT-849 exam dumps LOT-849
NO.20 The Marble Corporation has chosen to allow users the ability to initiate Eclipse updates. In which of the
following locations do they enable this ability?
A.The server document
B.The security policy document
C.The server configuration document and the client notes.ini
D.The desktop policy document and the plugin_customization.ini file
Answer:D
IBM LOT-849 exam dumps LOT-849 LOT-849 original questions
NO.21 The Activity Trends database is called which of the following?
A.Trends.nsf
B.Activity.nsf
C.ActTrend.nsf
D.ActvTrnd.nsf
Answer:B
IBM questions LOT-849 dumps LOT-849 dumps LOT-849
NO.22 Which policy allows the administrator to configure lock-down settings per field?
A.Mail policy settings document
B.Desktop policy settings document
C.Archive policy settings document
D.Registration policy settings document
Answer:A
IBM certification LOT-849 certification training LOT-849 exam prep LOT-849 study guide LOT-849
NO.23 Disclaimer text may be added by the server in which of the following locations in a mail memo?
A.Top of the body only
B.Top and bottom of the body
C.As attachment and subject line
D.Subject line and bottom of body
Answer:B
IBM demo LOT-849 certification training LOT-849
NO.24 Virginia is utilizing the Manage Groups tool from the Domino administrator client. She has chosen
'Only member hierarchies'. What restrictions will that place on the search results?
A.It will prevent terminated employees from accessing servers.
B.It will display all of the groups in which the selected user is a member.
C.It will list by organization, all people and groups in the selected directory.
D.It will list alphabetically, all people and groups in the selected directory.
Answer:B
IBM certification training LOT-849 original questions LOT-849 questions LOT-849 pdf
NO.25 Vince, an end user, has noticed that his room reservation still has an hourglass icon next to it in the
resource.nsf database. What is a likely cause of seeing this icon?
A.The request for the reservation has been accepted.
B.The request for the reservation has been declined.
C.The request for the reservation is pending system approval.
D.The request for the reservation needs the resource owner approval.
Answer:C
IBM test answers LOT-849 LOT-849 test questions
NO.26 Your deployed composite applications are updating on a scheduled basis. Which of the following may
a composite application reference as application requirements when deployed to Lotus Notes 8 users?
A.A local update.xml file
B.Only one Eclipse feature
C.One or more Eclipse features
D.A remote Portal Authentication URL
Answer:C
IBM answers real questions LOT-849 LOT-849 LOT-849 demo LOT-849 LOT-849 exam dumps
NO.27 Kathleen, the Domino administrator, has created a new message disclaimer in a policy and wishes to
push that to the clients. What command can Kathleen utilize to force the process?
A.tell server process disclaimer
B.tell server process nmdisclaim
C.tell adminp process mailpolicy
D.tell adminp process disclaimer
Answer:C
IBM dumps LOT-849 test LOT-849 practice test LOT-849 LOT-849 certification training
NO.28 Xavier has recently created a security policy that forces the user to change their Notes password the
first time they use the client. However, existing users are not being forced to do so. What is the cause of
this?
A.The policy was not assigned during registration.
B.The user has already changed their Notes password.
C.The policy does not have a forced password length.
D.The user has logged in from the web via HTTP first.
Answer:A
IBM exam dumps LOT-849 braindump LOT-849 LOT-849 pdf LOT-849 test questions LOT-849
NO.29 Which one of the following best describes the client version reporting feature?
A.When a client connects to a server, the Lotus Notes version only is added to the Person document in
the Domino Directory.
B.When a client connects to a server, the Lotus Notes version only is added to the version control
document in the log file.
C.When a client connects to a server, the Lotus Notes version and operating system platform machine
name are added to the Person document in the log file.
D.When a client connects to a server, the Lotus Notes version and operating system platform machine
name are added to the Person document in the Domino Directory.
Answer:D
IBM LOT-849 original questions LOT-849 LOT-849
NO.30 Sang uses the Administration Process (AdminP) to move a user's mail file to a different mail server.
What must Sang do in order for the new mail file to be created and the old mail file to be deleted?
A.Update the user's location documents.
B.Modify the mailserver field in the user's person document.
C.Give the user rights to create new databases on the new mail server.
D.Approve the deletion of the old mail file in the ADMIN4.NSF database.
Answer:D
IBM LOT-849 LOT-849 pdf LOT-849 LOT-849
ITCertKing offer the latest 000-276 exam material and high-quality 1z0-460 pdf questions & answers. Our ICGB VCE testing engine and 642-996 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality LOT-927 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-849_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论