2013年11月18日星期一

The latest IBM certification 000-105 exam practice questions and answers

If you are still hesitate to choose our ITCertKing, you can try to free download part of IBM 000-105 exam certification exam questions and answers provided in our ITCertKing. So that you can know the high reliability of our ITCertKing. Our ITCertKing will be your best selection and guarantee to pass IBM 000-105 exam certification. Your choose of our ITCertKing is equal to choose success.

In order to help you more ITCertKing the IBM 000-105 exam eliminate tension of the candidates on the Internet. 000-105 study materials including the official IBM 000-105 certification training courses, IBM 000-105 self-paced training guide, 000-105 exam ITCertKing and practice, 000-105 online exam 000-105 study guide. 000-105 simulation training package designed by ITCertKing can help you effortlessly pass the exam. Do not spend too much time and money, as long as you have ITCertKing learning materials you will easily pass the exam.

ITCertKing is a professional website. It focuses on the most advanced IBM 000-105 for the majority of candidates. With ITCertKing, you no longer need to worry about the IBM 000-105 exam. ITCertKing exam questions have good quality and good service. As long as you choose ITCertKing, ITCertKing will be able to help you pass the exam, and allow you to achieve a high level of efficiency in a short time.

Exam Code: 000-105
Exam Name: IBM (Power Systems with POWER7 and AIX Sales - v1)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 105 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-18

Now there are many IT training institutions which can provide you with IBM certification 000-105 exam related training material, but usually through these website examinees do not gain detailed material. Because the materials they provide are specialized for IBM certification 000-105 exam, so they didn't attract the examinee's attention.

000-105 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-105_exam.html

NO.1 Which of the following describes the options available to support opensource applications and Linux
running on Power Systems servers?
A. Linux and opensource applications are only supported by community support websites.
B. IBM Support Line supports both the opensource application code and Linux on Power distributions.
C. Opensource applications are supported by the opensource community and Linux is supported by IBM
or the distributor.
D. The Open Source Foundation supports the opensource applications and IBM Support Line supports
the Linux distribution.
Answer: C

IBM   000-105 study guide   000-105 exam dumps   000-105   000-105 braindump   000-105 test questions

NO.2 A construction company is trying to decide whether to purchase Power Systems servers or large x86
servers for several new SAP applications. Which of the following will offer more efficient resource
utilization and make the Power Systems proposal more competitive?
A. Active Memory Expansion can dynamically allocate more memory from available CoD memory
resources.
B. Shared Memory Pools improve overall physical memory utilization between multiple dedicated
partitions.
C. Active Memory Sharing can be used to decrease the amount of system memory required to support
multiple partitions.
D. Memory Protection Key technology provides maximum performance and availability when used in multi
user ERP environments.
Answer: A

IBM dumps   000-105 exam   000-105   000-105   000-105

NO.3 Which of the following describes a Workload Partition (WPAR) capability?
A. They enable application load balancing within an LPAR.
B. They permit AIX upgrades without shutting down the application.
C. They allow multiple operating system images to run in the same LPAR.
D. They permit multiple applications to run in a single instance of AIX.
Answer: D

IBM exam prep   000-105 study guide   000-105 test   000-105   000-105 certification   000-105 exam dumps

NO.4 Which of the following describes a characteristic of AIX Express Edition?
A. Offers improved administration for Blade environments
B. Delivers enterprise class workload management on small servers
C. Enables consolidation of many small workloads on larger servers
D. Promotes the use of Live Application Mobility on POWER6 and POWER7 servers
Answer: C

IBM original questions   000-105   000-105 braindump   000-105   000-105

NO.5 A customer wants to consolidate x86 Linux applications onto an IBM Power Systems server. Which of
the following Linux distributions are supported?
A. Red Hat Enterprise Linux SUSE
B. Yellowdog Red Hat Enterprise Linux SUSE
C. Ubuntu Centos Red Hat Enterprise Linux SUSE
D. Oracle Enterprise Linux Red Hat Enterprise Linux SUSE
Answer: A

IBM   000-105   000-105   000-105 exam simulations   000-105

NO.6 What is a key function of Workload Partition Manager?
A. Replication of AIX and Linux partitions
B. Movement of WPARs across multiple systems
C. Live migrations of AIX and Linux partitions
D. Installation of virtual images from a centralized library
Answer: B

IBM   000-105   000-105

NO.7 Which of the following is the correct business intelligence solution to present when competing against
Oracle Exadata?
A. IBM Cloudburst
B. IBM DB2 pureScale
C. IBM Smart Analytics
D. IBM Business Analytics
Answer: C

IBM original questions   000-105 study guide   000-105 pdf   000-105 study guide

NO.8 A customer is experiencing intermittent software outages in an application and has asked if AIX has a
feature which may address this issue. Which of the following AIX features can help resolve the customer
problem and why?
A. Storage Keys, since it detects memory errors usually caused by intermittent program errors.
B. Security Expert, since it can recover applications which are defined under a security profile.
C. Alternate Processor Recovery, since it recovers from programming errors which normally occurs on
cores.
D. Live Application Mobility, since it can move applications to alternate POWER7 systems and recover
from the error condition.
Answer: A

IBM exam   000-105   000-105

NO.9 A prospective customer states that they dislike having to reboot their x86 systems after every
operating system patch they install. How should the Power Systems sales person address this issue?
A. PowerVM enables changes to AIX without requiring a reboot.
B. AIX 6.1 allows concurrent maintenance without requiring a reboot.
C. The service processor applies AIX updates without requiring a reboot.
D. AIX 5.3 and 6.1 allow kernel changes to be activated without requiring a reboot.
Answer: B

IBM exam prep   000-105 answers real questions   000-105 questions   000-105 dumps

NO.10 A company plans to add servers and applications to support a new service offering. They are interested
in IBM and would like to attend a Power Systems briefing. In order to properly qualify this opportunity,
what question should be asked first?
A. What are the names and versions of the new applications?
B. How much floor space and energy capacity will be available?
C. Who are the people that are expected to attend the briefing?
D. Does the IT staff have adequate skill to support Power Systems servers?
Answer: A

IBM   000-105   000-105

NO.11 A customer needs to be able to move WPARs between servers without user disruption. Which of the
following AIX Editions will support the customer requirement at least cost.?
A. AIX Basic
B. AIX Express
C. AIX Standard
D. AIX Enterprise
Answer: D

IBM exam   000-105   000-105 dumps

NO.12 What extra benefit does AIX Enterprise Edition offer customers who are interested in Tivoli Application
Dependency Discovery Manager and Tivoli Monitoring?
A. Facilitates rapid deployment of new workloads to meet changing business demands
B. Automates complex processes to ensure server operations fit within policies and compliance
C. Includes integration between the products which is not available in the standalone products
D. Minimizes training requirements by automating tasks through a simple command line interface
Answer: A

IBM test questions   000-105   000-105   000-105   000-105

NO.13 The Power 750 servers used by a customer to run WebSphere are operating under PowerVM
Enterprise Edition. They are experiencing a bottleneck in memory, but have no budget to purchase
additional memory. Which of the following memory technologies should be considered?
A. Active Memory Sharing Active Memory Expansion
B. Memory Capacity On Demand Active Memory Sharing
C. Active Memory Expansion Active Memory Virtualization
D. Active Memory Virtualization Memory Capacity On Demand
Answer: A

IBM   000-105   000-105 test answers   000-105 original questions   000-105

NO.14 A customer is unhappy with the scalability of their OLTP solution, which uses Oracle RAC software.
Which Power Systems solution will provide a more scalable environment for the customer?
A. AIX and DB2 pureScale
B. Red Hat Linux and DB2 pureScale
C. AIX and the IBM Smart Analytics System
D. Red Hat Linux and the IBM Smart Analytics System
Answer: A

IBM   000-105 original questions   000-105   000-105 study guide   000-105 answers real questions

NO.15 Which of the following is the correct description of Active Memory Sharing (AMS)?
A. Enables memory to be installed and allocated dynamically
B. Spreads available memory across all partitions on the system
C. Allows partitions to simultaneously share the same physical memory
D. Permits partitions to borrow memory capacity from underutilized partitions
Answer: D

IBM   000-105   000-105   000-105

ITCertKing offer the latest 000-276 exam material and high-quality 000-614 pdf questions & answers. Our VCE testing engine and MB3-701 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 1z0-593 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-105_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论